Skip to Content

Looking for a Vehicle Valuation or hpi check?

Privacy Policy

How we manage your data and protect your privacy.

In this policy “we”, “us” or “our” means CAP AUTOMOTIVE LIMITED trading as cap hpi whose registered office is at Capitol House, Bond Court, Leeds LS1 5EZ, England. We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page of the website (the “Website”). You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from November 2014 and is only in the English language.

This policy sets out how we use and process any personal information that you give to us when you use this Website. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this Website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this policy.

By providing us with your personal information when you use this Website you are confirming that you agree to the use of your personal information in accordance with this policy. If you do not agree to the provisions of this policy, you should not give us your personal information.

This policy also explains that we use cookies on this Website and how and why we use cookies.

1. What personal information do we collect about you and when do we collect it?

We ask you to provide certain personal information when you request a used car valuation or other data on our Website including:

  • your name;
  • contact information, including postal address, email address and telephone number;
  • information about how you use your car; and
  • information about how often you change your car.

We may also ask you to provide personal information at other times, for example when you contact us, in which case we will tell you which personal data we are collecting and why.

2. How will we use your personal information?

We use the information you provide to us in the following ways:

  • to provide the used vehicle valuation service and other data to you;
  • to customise the Website according to your interests; and
  • to maintain our own internal business records and accounts and to improve our products and services.

Given the long-term nature of the vehicle ownership cycle we will retain your personal information unless you advise us that you would like to remove your personal information from our records. Our regular email newsletters all contain information on how to remove yourself from our records, or you can contact us directly to do so.

3. Contacting you

We may also use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to communicate with you about other cap hpi products and services that we think you would be interested in during the car buying, selling or ownership lifecycle
  • to respond to you if you contact us for any reason;
  • to send to you our newsletter;
  • to communicate with you about the products and services of selected third parties related to the car buying, selling or ownership lifecycle; and
  • to contact you for market research purposes.

4. Sharing your information

Where it is lawful for us to do so, we may:

share your personal information with the police and with other law enforcement authorities and fraud prevention agencies and schemes in any part of the world for fraud detection and prevention purposes; and
disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or court order.
We may also disclose information to third parties so that they can use it to market their products and services which may be of interest to you (further details of these third party organisations can be found in section 10). If you would prefer us not to supply your details to these organisations, please let us know by at any time by following the process set out in Section 5 below.

5. Opting-out

If you do not wish to be contacted by us or our partners for marketing purposes you can opt out at the time you provide your personal information or otherwise withdraw your consent to receive such communications at any time by contacting us via our website or writing to us at cap hpi, Capitol House, Bond Court, Leeds, West Yorkshire, LS1 5EZ

You will also be given the opportunity to “unsubscribe” each time we contact you.

6. Links to other websites

Our Website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites. However, once you have used these links to leave our Website, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such websites and such sites are not governed by this policy. It is your responsibility to check the terms and conditions and privacy policy applicable to the website in question.

7. Security

We are committed to ensuring that your personal information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the personal information we collect.

8. Accessing your personal information

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the personal information held on you please write to us at cap hpi, Capitol House, Bond Court, Leeds, West Yorkshire, LS1 5EZ.

9. Contacting us

If you believe that any personal information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us, at the above address. We will amend or update any personal information as soon as possible.

If you have any questions, comments or requests about this policy or our use of personal information, please contact us via the website.

10. Third Party Organisations

We may share your data with carefully selected third party organisations in the automotive sector, so that they can use it to market their products and services which may be of interest to you. We currently work with third party organisations that offer the following products and services:

  • Car sales (Car manufacturers and car dealers)
  • Car buying services
  • Car finance product providers
  • Car insurers and providers
  • Car warranty providers
  • Car accessory (tyres, brakes etc) providers
  • Car repairs and servicing (Garages etc)
  • Car legal services providers

These third parties may contact you by post, email or telephone. You may unsubscribe at any time by following our opt out procedure detailed in paragraph 5.

11. Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information which are issued to your computer or any similar device you use to access the internet e.g. smart phone, tablet or other mobile device when you visit a website and which store and sometimes track information about your use of the website. When you visit this Website cap hpi uses “cookie” technology to make that experience simple, personalised and meaningful.

A number of cookies cap hpi uses last only for the duration of your web session and expire when you close your browser. Other cookies are used to remember you when you return to the Website and will last for longer.

Cookies can help a website to arrange content to match your preferred interests more quickly. Cookies cannot be used by themselves to identify you.

How do we use cookies?

cap hpi may use cookies to:

Create a specific log-in session for you in order that page requests by you are delivered in an effective, secure and consistent manner;
Recognise whether you have visited the Website before; this means we can identify the number of unique visitors we receive to the Website and allows us to make sure we have enough capacity for the number of users that we get;
Customise elements of the promotional layout and/or content of the pages of the Website;
Collect statistical information about how our visitors use the Website so that we can improve the Website and learn which parts are most popular to visitors; and
Gather information through our advertising partners, about the pages on the Website that you visit, and also other information about other websites that you visit, so as to place you in an “interest segment”. This information is then used to serve interest-based advertisements which it is believed will be targeted to your interests. For more information about this type of interest based advertising, and about how to turn this feature off please visit www.youronlinechoices.com/uk or follow the link to the website of our advertising partners shown below. Without these cookies, advertisements you encounter will be less relevant to you and to your interests.
Allow for remarketing activities after you have visited the Website. These cookies are then used by providers such as Google to display our adverts across the Internet. You can opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s DoubleClick opt-out page. Alternatively, you can opt out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

Third party cookies

Certain cookies are either set by third parties on the Website or these are set by us using the third parties cookie code. More information about cookies placed by third parties and how to restrict or block their cookies can be accessed by following the link to their website.

In addition to cookies, tracking gifs may be set by us or third parties in respect of your use of the Website. Tracking gifs are small image files within the content of the Website or the body of our newsletters so we or third parties can understand which parts of the Website are visited or whether particular content is of interest.

Changing your cookie settings

You can block cookies by following the instructions on your browser (usually located within the ‘Help’, ‘Tools’ or ‘Edit’ facility). To find out how to do this on the browser of your mobile phone you will need to refer to your relevant handset manual.

However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of the Website.

You can also learn more about cookies by visiting www.allaboutcookies.org which includes additional useful information on cookies and how to block cookies using different types of browser.

Let's keep in touch.

Thanks for signing up.

Join our mailing list to keep up to date on the latest news, reviews and insights.

×